Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; RSS_Import has a deprecated constructor in /home/requirme/naukritoday.co.in/wp-content/plugins/rss-importer/rss-importer.php on line 43
SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification (Soon) | Application Form | Dates| Vacancies | SSC GD 2021 Exam Pattern|SSC GD 2021 Syllabus – Naukri today

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification (Soon) | Application Form | Dates| Vacancies | SSC GD 2021 Exam Pattern|SSC GD 2021 Syllabus

SSC GD Exam is being conducted by Staff Selection Commission of India to recruit candidates for the General Duty post of Constables (GD) in BSF, CISF, ITBP, CRPF and Rifleman in AR. SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification will be released in the first week of May 2021 by the Commission. Candidates can apply for this recruitment by visiting the websiite of SSC (ssc.nic.in).

Being one of the most reputed organization of the country, SSC organizes a number of exams every year to select eligible candidates to various reputed post in Government departments/ministries. Every year lakhs of candidates appeared in the SSC GD Constable exam organized by SSC in order to fulfill their dream of joining the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Secretariat Security Force (SSF) and Assam Rifles.

SSC GD Notification 2021

The official notification for SSC GD Constable 2021 exam was scheduled to be released on 25th March 2021 but it has been not released yet due to some reasons. Staff Selection Commission of India will be release the SSC GD (Constables) 2021 official notification in in the first week of May 2021. The total number of vacancies are expected more than 40000, which are to be filled through SSC GD 2021 Exam. The examination will be advertised by SSC based on the vacancies intimated by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Candidates are requested to visit the page regularly in order to remain updated about the upcoming SSC GD 2021 Exam Details.

SSC GD Constable: Introduction

SSC GD, popularly known as SSC GD Constable exam is a national-level exam conducted by Staff Selection Commission to recruit candidates for the posts of Constable (General Duty) and Rifleman (General Duty) in the following forces:

Forces for Recruitment of Constables (General Duty)

Border Security Force (BSF)

Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)

Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)

Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)

Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)

National Investigation Agency (NIA)

Secretariat Security Force (SSF)

Forces for Recruitment of Rifleman (General Duty)

Assam Rifles

SSC GD 2021 Exam Dates

Finally, SSC has released SSC GD 2021 Exam Dates along with yearly exam calendar of the Commission. SSC GD 2021 exam is scheduled to be conducted from August 02 to 25, 2021. Let’s have a look at the exam dates for SSC GD 2021 Exam:

EventsDates
Notification DateMay 2021
Starting Date of Application FormMay 2021
Last Date to fill Application FormJune 2021
Admit Card DeclarationJuly 2021
Online Exam DateAugust 02 to 25, 2021
Result DeclarationOctober 2021
SSC GD Physical DateNotified Soon

SSC GD Recruitment 2021

The recruitment process of SSC GD 2021 will begin post the release of SSC GD 2021 Notification. Candidates are required to apply online for SSC GD 2021 Exam. Candidates are requested to visit the page regularly to remain updated about the upcoming notification, eligibility criteria, syllabus and exam dates of SSC GD 2021 Exam.

SSC GD 2021 Exam will be conducted to selected candidates for the post of constable in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and riflemen in Assam Rifles(AR). The entire recruitment process of SSC GD 2021 will be completed in four stages: Computer Based Test (CBT), Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and at the last the Medical Test.

SSC GD 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification: Candidates applying for GD Constable (BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and riflemen) must have passed 10th class or equivalent from a recognized board.

Age Limit: Candidate is required to be between 18 to 23 years in order to be eligible for SSC GD 2021 Exam. Age relaxation is given to candidates belonging to reserved categories as per the government rules. The crucial date of age-limit will be calculated with reference to 01-08-2021.

S. No.CategoryAge Limit
1OBC26 years
2ST/SC28 years
3Ex-Servicemen (GEN)26 years
4Ex-Servicemen (OBC)29 years
5Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)31 years
6Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (GEN)28 Years
7Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (OBC)31 Years
8Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (SC/ST)33 Years
9Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (GEN)28 years
10Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)31 years
11Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ST)33 years

SSC GD 2021 Online Application

The online application process for SSC GD 2021 exam will begin post the release of its official notification. The online application link for SSC GD Constable 2021 Exam will be actived by SSC in the month of May 2021 at the official website SSC.

How to Apply for SSC GD Constable 2021?

Online application can be submitted by clicking on ‘Apply’ link provided at ssc.nic.in->Apply->’GD-Constable’ post the release of notification.

SSC GD Online Application Fee

SSC GD application fee for male candidate is Rs 100. However, women/SC/ST/PwD/ESM candidates are exempted from payment of application fees.

General MaleRs. 100
Female/SC/ST/Ex-servicemanNo Fee

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2021

The total number of vacancies for SSC GD Constable 2021 exam will be released along with its notification. In 2018, SSC GD Recruitment was done to fill 58373 vacancies. The final result was announced in the month of January 2021 in which a total of 58373 candidates (Male-50066, Female-8307 ) are selected for the post of Constable (GD) and Rifleman (GD). Let’s have a look at the Expected SSC GD Vacancies:

SSC GD Vacancy: For male candidates

PositionsSCSTOBCGENUpdated Vacancy
BSF231013713243751214436
CISF221541102180
CRPF3815166242201027519972
SSB1406805199847228931
ITBP44633664916603091
AR38148959816083076
NIA01258
SSF384775212372
Total84184726108262609650066

SSC GD Vacancy: For Female Candidates

PositionsSCSTOBCGENUpdated Vacancy
BSF41923957413162548
CISF0031720
CRPF333154088381594
SSB33215848110542025
ITBP7755111302545
AR1852382897881500
NIA00000
SSF107184075
TOTAL1356712188443558307

SSC GD 2021 Exam Pattern

SSC GD 2021 Exam will be conducted in three main steps:

  • Written examination (Computer Based)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)

The Computer Based Examination (CBE) will be conducted by the Commission English/ Hindi Only. The test will be objective type test constituting of 4 sections. 25 questions are to be asked each carrying 1 marks. 0.25 marks will be deducted when a question is attempted wrong.

Let’s have a look at the detailed Exam Pattern for SSC GD 2021 Exam:

For Written Examination

PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning252590 minutes
BGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2525
CElementary Mathematics2525
DEnglish/ Hindi2525
Total100100

For Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Physical Standard Required for SSC GD 2021

TypeFor Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Race5 Km in 24 minutes1.6 Km in 8(1/2) minutes

For Physical Standard Test (PST)

For Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Height ( General ,SC & OBC)170157
Height ( ST )162.5150
For Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Chest Expansion (General , SC & OBC)80/ 5N/A
Chest Expansion ( ST )76 / 5N/A

 Proportionate as per the height and medical standard for male and female.

Visual Acuity UnaidedUncorrected Visual AcuityRefractionColor Vision
Near VisionDistant Vision
Better EyeWorse EyeBetter EyeWorse Eye
N6N96 / 66 / 9Visual correction of any kind is not permitted even by glassesCP-2

Note: Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/ Detailed Medical Examination (DME)/ Review Medical Examination (RME) will be scheduled and concluded by CAPFs.

SSC GD 2021 Syllabus

To prepare effectively for SSC GD 2021 Exam, a candidate must know the entire syllabus of SSC GD 2021 Exam. Let’s have a look at the detailed SSC GD Syllabus 2021:

English/HindiGeneral AwarenessElementary MathematicsGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning
Comprehension Writing
Sentence Formation
Para Jumbles
Synonyms-Antonyms
Scientific Inventions Sports
Awards and Honors
Important Dates
Culture
Geography
Economy
Indian/World History
General Polity
Number System
Percentages
Averages
Ratio and Proportions
Interests
Profit and Loss
Discount
Mensuration
Time and Distance
Time and Work
Fundamental Arithematic Operations
Spatial Visualization
Spatial Orientation
Observation
Visual Memory
Arithematical Reasoning
Verbal Reasoning
Non-Verbal Reasoning
Analogies
Coding-Decoding
Similarities and Differences
Recent Studies and Theories

SSC GD Admit Card 2021

The Admit Card for SSC GD 2021 will be released at the official website of SSC i.e. www.ssc.nic.in, post the application process for the same has been completed. Candidates are requested to visit the in order to download the SSC GD 2021 Admit Card. The link to the Admit Card will be provided on this page.

Admit cards of physical standard test and medical exam will be uploaded on the CRPF website http://www.crpf.gov.in.

SSC GD Result 2021

SSC GD 2021 Result will be declared separately for Physical Test/Medical test, Written Test and the Computer Proficiency Test. Candidates can check their result after the exam has been conducted. The dates for the results declaration will be notified soon by Staff Selection Commission of India.

SSC GD Cut-Off 2021

SSC GD Cut-Off 2021 will be released after the result for the same has been declared. To get a fair idea of SSC GD 2021 Cut-Off, let’s have a look at previous years’ cut-off for SSC GD Exam:

State Wise Cut Off 2015 (Male Candidate)

State CodeSTATE/UTsCUT-OFF
GENOBCSCSTEx.S
1Andaman & Nicobar3633**35
2Andhra Pradesh4945334235
3Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
4Assam4438374035
5Bihar7572587035
6Chandigarh544641*35
7Chhattisgarh5250504835
8Dadar& Nagar Haveli35**3535
9Daman & Diu3737**35
10Delhi6862605635
11Goa3533**35
12Gujarat4639384035
13Haryana807770*35
14Himachal Pradesh6660606235
15Jammu & Kashmir4333403535
16Jharkhand6258405435
17Karnataka4236333935
18Kerala3533333335
19Lakshadweep32***35
20Madhya Pradesh6764575435
21Maharashtra5549474735
22Manipur4337373435
23Meghalaya3533333335
24Mizoram3533333335
25Nagaland4433333335
26Orissa4643334135
27Pondicherry353333*35
28Punjab544848*35
29Rajasthan7876687135
30Sikkim3533*3335
31Tamil Nadu3533333335
32Telangana4640334435
33Tripura4241373335
34Uttar Pradesh7774666835
35Uttarakhand6763606535
36West Bengal5345454635

State Wise Cut Off 2015 (Female Candidate)

State CodeSTATE/UTsCUT-OFF
GENOBCSCSTEx.S
1Andaman & Nicobar48***35
2Andhra Pradesh3533333335
3Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
4Assam3533333335
5Bihar5549665235
6Chandigarh5147**35
7Chhattisgarh5149444735
8Dadar& Nagar Haveli*****
9Daman & Diu*****
10Delhi6053524935
11Goa3533**35
12Gujarat3833333535
13Haryana706758*35
14Himachal Pradesh6257545435
15Jammu & Kashmir3533333335
16Jharkhand5246335035
17Karnataka3533333335
18Kerala3533333535
19Lakshadweep*****
20Madhya Pradesh5854485035
21Maharashtra4537393935
22Manipur4236*3935
23Meghalaya3533*3335
24Mizoram35**3335
25Nagaland35**3335
26Orissa4138333835
27Pondicherry3533**35
28Punjab534849*35
29Rajasthan6664545835
30Sikkim35*333335
31Tamil Nadu3533333335
32Telangana3533333335
33Tripura35*333335
34Uttar Pradesh6562555335
35Uttarakhand5653495535
36West Bengal4336374035

2 thoughts on “SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification (Soon) | Application Form | Dates| Vacancies | SSC GD 2021 Exam Pattern|SSC GD 2021 Syllabus

  • Pingback: Anonymous

  • Pingback: Anonymous

Comments are closed.